96716-39776 | 95410-79129

Accent Coaching Institute Hisar
Special English Coaching for Bank PO and SSC Exams
Contact: 9671639776, 95410-79129

Common Error based on Preposition  Set 2 by Ajay Sir

1. India demonstrates its supremacy (1) / in space when it successfully (2) / launched its third satellite (3) / into orbit yesterday. (4) / No error (5)

2. India needs a value education system (1) / who will inculcate values (2) / among the students and (3) / enrich their personalities. (4) / No error (5)

3. Driven by the desire to save trees (1) / residents of locality (2) / has started using solar appliances (3) / for their everyday needs. (4) / No error (5)

4. A large number of unmanned aircrafts (1) / being used by the military (2) / are suspected of having (3) / unsafe radio links. (4) / no error (5)

5. Recent survey shows that (1) / 35 million children in the age group of (2) / 6 to 10 years have never (3) / attended no primary school. (4) / No error (5)

6. Coal mines constitute (1) / a major percentage of the (2) / sources which cause damage (3) / on the environment. (4) / No error (5)

7. A man who has been (1) / accused of fraud in (2) / an earlier job he will never be (3)/ welcome in any other organization. (4) / No error (5)

8. Worried about the continuing violence in the city (1)/ much students are set to migrate (2) / to other cities (3) / for higher education (4)/ No error (5)

9. Many organizations have been offering (1) / attractive incentives to (2)/ their employees in an attempt (3)/ to boosting employee retention. (4) / No error (5)

10. Some genuine issues exist (1) / with the newly adopted (2) / system and needs to (3) / be examined seriously. (4) / No error (5)

11.Man needs (a) / security and leisure (b) / of free thinking. (c) / No error (d)

12. The watchman was kind enough (a) / to inform us about the conspiracy (b) / but declined to name (c) / the person behind it. (d) / No error (e)

13. Vishnu is (a) / one year junior (b) / than Madan (c) / in our office. (d) / No error. (e)

14.They walked (a) / besides each other (b) / in silence. (c) / No error (d)

15. Our Physics teacher (a) / often emphasises on (b) / the end for a lot of practice. (c) / No error (d)

16. Please put away (a) / the candle (b) / before you leave. (c) No error (d)

17. All the doctors were (a) / puzzled on the (b) / strange symptoms (c) / reported by the patient. (d) / No error (e)

18. The captain and his wife (a) / were invited (b) / for the Birthday function (c) / at my home. (d) / No error (e)

19. The chief engineer came out (a) / to a novel solution (b) / which may even reduce (c) / daily energy consumption. (d) / No error (e)

20. Most of the Andhra Pradesh (a) / is an extremely fertile plain (b) / between which the river Krishna flows. (c) / No error (d)

21. On a holiday (a) / Sruthi prefers reading (b) / than going out visiting friends. (c) / No error (d)

22. After opening the door (a) / we entered into the room (b) / next to the kitchen. (c) / No error (d)

23. People who are averse with (a) / hard work (b) / generally do not (c) / succeed in life. (d) / No error (e)

24. At the last day (a) / of your holidays (b) / you have started thinking about (c) / how to finish your work. (d) / No error (e)

25. The students were (a) / awaiting for (b) / the arrival of the chief guest. (c) / No error (d)

26. I could not convince them (a) / because they persisted to suggest (b) / that I was lying. (c) / No error (d)

27. It was apparent for everyone present (a) / that if the patient (b) / did not receive medical attention fast (c) / he would die. (d) / No error (e)

28. India is in no way (a) / inferior than the U.S.A. (b) / in the fertility of soil (c) / and in the richness of mineral resources. (d) / No error (e)

29. Being most loquacious (a) / among her brother and sisters (b) / she related a good many tales (c) / in each breath. (d) / No error (e)

30. No effort has been made at all (a) / to cash on (b) / the refurbished image of Indian hocky. (c) / No error (d)

31. The detective says that (a) / there is no chance for (b) / finding the person (c) / who wrote these letters. (d) / No error (e)

32. I was taken with surprise (a) / when I saw (b) / the glamorous Tamanna. (c) / No error (d)

33. From over last 5 years (a)/ i have been trying (b)/ my best to convince him (c)/ but without success (d)/ No error (e)

Answers & Explanations:

1. Error is in (1). The sentence shows past event. So simple past should be used.India demonstrated its supremacy is correct.

2. Error is in (2). Replace relative pronoun who by which because non-living thing has been used.

3. Error is in (1). Replace Driven by the desire to save trees by Being driven by the desire to save trees.

4. No error

5. Error is in (4). Here never is in negative. So, attended any primary school is correct.
6. Error is in (4). Damage takes preposition to. So, replace on the environment by to environment.

7. Error is in (3). Here he (pronoun) is superfluous. So remove he.

8. Error is in (2). The word students is a countable noun. So much students are set by many students are set.

9. Error is in (4). Replace to boosting employee retention by to boost employee retention

10. Error is in (3). Plural subject takes plural verb. So system and need to should be used.

11. Correct Option : c. Replace ‘of’ by ‘for’

12. Correct Option :b. Replace ‘about’ by ‘of’.

13. Correct Option :c. Replace ‘than’ by ‘to’. Adjectives ending in –ior take ‘to’.

14. Correct Option :b. Replace ‘besides’ by ‘beside’

15. Correct Option : b. Remove ‘on’

16. Correct Option :a. The correct usage is ‘put out the candle’.

17. Correct Option :b. Replace ‘on’ by ‘at’.

18. Correct Option : c. Replace ‘for’ by ‘to’

19. Correct Option :b. Replace ‘to’ by ‘with’

20. Correct Option : c. Replace ‘between’ by ‘through’

21. Correct Option :c. ‘to’.

22. Correct Option : b. Remove ‘into’. ‘Enter’ does not take any proposition.

23. Correct Option :a. Replace ‘with’ by ‘to’.

24. Correct Option :a.Replace ‘at’ by ‘on’

25. Correct Option :b. Remove ‘for’

26. Correct Option :b. Replace ‘to suggest’ by ‘in suggesting’

27. Correct Option : a.Replace ‘for’ by ‘to’.

28. Correct Option : b. Replace ‘than’ by ‘to’.

29. Correct Option : b. Replace ‘among’ by ‘of’

30. Correct Option : b.The correct form is ‘to cash in on’

31. Correct Option :b. Replace ‘for’ by ‘of’

32. Correct Option a. Replace ‘with’ by ‘by’

33. Correct Option a. Replace ‘from’ by ‘for’