96716-39776 | 95410-79129

Reasoning Practice Set 02 – Accent Hisar – Suraj Sir

reasoing-by-suraj-sir-practice-set-02
Direction : Answer these questions referring to the symbol-letter-number sequence given below :
N 8 B @ 5 A R ( 3 6 Y L » 3 A F $ 4 G £ ? T V 9 y a H 7 S J 1 © D
1 Four of the following five are similar in respect of their positions in the above sequence and hence form a group. Which one does not belong to the group ?
A.    GVoc B.    YAG
C.    @pL D.    $Ty
Answer : Option B
Explanation :
The rest have a gap of these characters between the first pair of characters and a gap of two characters between the last pair of characters.

 

2 Direction : Answer these questions referring to the symbol-letter-number sequence given below :

N 8 B @ 5 A R ( 3 6 Y L » 3 A F $ 4 G £ ? T V 9 y a H 7 S J 1 © D

How many symbol in the sequence are either immediately followed by a letter belonging to the first half of the English alphabet or immediately followed by a number ?

A.    5 B.    6
C.    7 D.    8
Answer : Option C
Explanation :
N 8 B @ S A R B 6 Y L 0 3 A F $ 4 G £ ? T V 9 y a H 7 S J I @ D

 

3 . Direction : Answer these questions referring to the symbol-letter-number sequence given below :

N 8 B @ 5 A R ( 3 6 Y L » 3 A F $ 4 G £ ? T V 9 y a H 7 S J 1 © D

If the positions of the letters in the sequence are reoccupied by the letters theselves after getting arranged alphabetically from left, which of the following will indicate the position of ‘J’ in the arrangement ?

A.    Between G and B.    Between 4 and £
C.    15th from the right D.    7th to the left or R
Answer : Option D
Explanation :
A 8 B @ 5 D F B 6 G H03 A J $ 4 L £ ? N R 9 y a S 7 T V I © Y

 

4 . Direction : Answer these questions referring to the symbol-letter-number sequence given below :

N 8 B @ 5 A R ( 3 6 Y L » 3 A F $ 4 G £ ? T V 9 y a H 7 S J 1 © D

If the position of the letters in the sequence are reccupied by the letters themselves after getting arranged alphabeticallyfrom left, Which of the following will not change its position after the change ?

A.    Only N B.    Only R and N
C.    Only F D.    None of these
Answer : Option C
Explanation :
N 8 B @ 5 A R B Y L 03 F $ 4 G £ ? T V 9 y a H 7 S J I © D

 

5 . Direction : Answer these questions referring to the symbol-letter-number sequence given below :

N 8 B @ 5 A R ( 3 6 Y L » 3 A F $ 4 G £ ? T V 9 y a H 7 S J 1 © D

What is the total number of ‘the numbers immediately followed by a letter’ and ‘the symbols immediately preceded by a letter’ together in the given sequence ?

A.    10 B.    11
C.    9 D.    12
Answer : Option C

 

6 . In a certa|n code language the word BREAKDOWN is written as DQGCJFQVP. How will the word MENSTRUAL be written1 in that code language ?
A.    ODPRVQWZN B.    ODPUSTWZN
C.    OPDUSTWZN D.    OPDUSWTZN
Answer : Option B
Explanation :
Divide the word into three groups of three letters each. In each group the first and the last letters are coded as two positions forward as in English alphabet and the middle letter is coded as one position backward as in English alphabet.

 

7 . Four of the following five are similar in relation to their positions in the English alphabet and hence form a group. Which one does not belong to that group ?
A.    PKSOV B.    HPKTN
C.    ARDUG D.    JTMXP
Answer : Option B
Explanation :
Divide the word into three groups of three letters each. In each group the first and the last letters are coded as two positions forward as in English alphabet and the middle letter is coded as one position backward as in English alphabet.

 

8 . If each alphabet is assigned a sequential numerical value in terms of even numbers on the basis of their position in the English alphabet, viz. A = 2, B = 4,C = 6 and so on, what will be the value of the word LOCATION ?
A.    180 B.    182
C.    186 D.    178
Answer : Option D
Explanation :
Here the value of each letter = its place value as in English alphabet *

2.Hence, LOCATION = 2 ^ ( 1 2 + 1 5 + 3 + 1 + 20 + 9 + 15 + 14)= 178

 

9 . Direction : In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.

Statement: Politicians turning into ministers is a natural transformation even if the quality of performance rarely matches expectations.
Assumptions: I. No ministers have adequate quality and, skills.
II. Ministers should be able to handle their job efficiently.

A.    if only assumption I is implicit. B.    if only assumption II is implicit.
C.    if either I or II is implicit. D.    if neither I nor II is implicit.
Answer : Option B
Explanation :
The speaker is assuming II; that is why he is not happy with the quality of performance of ministers. Hence II is implicit. 1 is an extreme case. It is possible that most of the ministers are inefficient but not all. Hence 1 is not implicit.

 

10 . Direction : In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.

Statement: Some ambitious political leaders themselves use grievances of minorities as empty slogans to grab political power.
Assumptions: I. Such leaders have no mass base nor genuine support, except for an occasional emotional upsurge.
II. Playing with the minority cards gives some leaders political berth but the status of their subjects remains               unchanged.

A.    if only assumption I is implicit. B.    if only assumption II is implicit.
C.    if either I or II is implicit. D.    if neither I nor II is implicit.
Answer : Option B
Explanation :
II is implicit. The term “ambitious” confirms it. It is possible that they have some mass base and they use the grievances to take lead over their rivals. Hence I is not implicit.